Firmware Patch v1.0

All things embedded.
*NO FEATURE REQUESTS*

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby franjo24 » Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:16 pm

I don't understand

"From a command prompt run the patch tool with the first argument pointing to the location of the above firmware"

And does it works only on a PC?
franjo24
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:35 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby Simeon » Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:35 pm

Simeon
Core Developer
 
Posts: 2626
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:12 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Been thanked: 620 times

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby jpmurray » Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:42 am

Wow, if I,m not mistaken, that's the first "real change" (ok, Star Wars was cool but...) made since you guys all started, right?

Anyway, I'm thrilled to see that coming ! Congrats people !
jpmurray
 

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby rhithyn » Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:15 pm

rhithyn
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2012 9:52 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby franjo24 » Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:15 pm

Hi guys,

sorry for being boring, I installed the monodevelop app on my mac and downloaded the firmware patch tool. So far, I don't understand what can I do with this for obtain:
"From a command prompt run the patch tool with the first argument pointing to the location of the above firmware"

When I execut the patch with monodevelop, a window open and say:
FirmwarePatch 1.2
Usage:
FirmwarePatch [firmware] [options]
[firmware] - the name of the firmware you would like to patch
[options] - there arn't any, yet.


Does somebody can explain to me a quick step by step way to operate?
franjo24
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:35 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby franjo24 » Fri Apr 13, 2012 10:27 pm

In fact,
when I open the FirmwarePatch_v1.2.exe (16Ko weight) with Monodevelop, a file called FirmwarePatch_v1.2.sln is generated (no .patched extension)(4Ko weight). If I click on that file, a second one appear called FirmwarePatch_v1.2.userprefs (4Ko weight). And nothing more........
franjo24
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 3:35 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby wheel-ghost » Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:37 am

Hi there!
Just tested my D7000 with updated firmware recording static picture with maximum resolution:
Record time: 24m 18s
File size: 3.565.943.908
SDHC Card Silicon Power 32Gb, Class 10
Going to try longer record with lower(est) resolution with attached battery grip (6AA, 2700mAh)

Thanks for the great job done!
wheel-ghost
 

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby tvahala » Mon Apr 16, 2012 8:49 am

Hi, greetings from Finland and thank you for your hard work! I am total n00b with camera firmwares but I might have something to contribute. I patched my d3100 and I am getting same shutter error member 4cc3ss described. First I thought it was heat related and ran series of tests. Turns out error always hits when recording reaches EXACTLY same duration with certain recording mode. Times for recording modes are: 720p25--21 mins 51 secs, 720p30--18 mins 14 secs, 1080p24--22 mins 46 secs. I did some quick math and found what was common with those recordings: same frame count. Error hits when recording reaches to about 32800 frames. Now, remember that I don't have an idea what I'm talking about, but is it possible shutter operations are limited to 2^15 operations/recording?
tvahala
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:47 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby stuge » Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:02 am

stuge
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:00 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Firmware Patch v1.0

Postby stuge » Mon Apr 16, 2012 9:08 am

stuge
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2012 3:00 am
Been thanked: 0 time

PreviousNext

Return to Firmware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests