Dark Current Enable Tool

All things embedded.
*NO FEATURE REQUESTS*

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby whwang » Sun Nov 16, 2014 10:45 pm

Hi,

I wonder what will happen if there are two cameras (both supported version, e.g., two D800)
connected to the computer at the same time. Will the program affect both cameras?
whwang
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:17 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby astronomer » Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:31 am

Hi Weihao,

I believe it will only affect one camera as the way how yhe ptp library works.
User avatar
astronomer
Developer
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 10:06 am
Location: US
Been thanked: 292 times

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby whwang » Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:00 pm

OK. Thanks. Then I will do it twice to set two cameras separately.
whwang
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 7:17 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby Joep » Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:29 pm

How long does it take for the application to inject the data in a D5100? It seems like nothing is happening when I try.
Joep
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 7:58 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby astronomer » Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:32 pm

Joep wrote:How long does it take for the application to inject the data in a D5100? It seems like nothing is happening when I try.

It only take a fraction of a second. Just 6 bytes of data.
User avatar
astronomer
Developer
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 10:06 am
Location: US
Been thanked: 292 times

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby Pe11e » Wed Nov 26, 2014 4:22 pm

Googled a bit and could not find the answer... how can I enable uncompressed RAW on D3100? Custom firmware doesn't have that option.

Thanks in advance!

cheers
Pe11e
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:00 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby aliensporebomb » Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:59 pm

I'd be curious to see the benefits on shorter astrophotography runs - I often will use my D3200 with 50mm f1.8 and try to get a good star field shot on a tripod - 30-45 seconds or so - I aspire to doing the longer motorized telescope type runs someday too but need the equipment.

I get some decent shots but I wonder if this wouldn't be better.
aliensporebomb
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2014 7:32 am
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby astronomer » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:45 pm

aliensporebomb wrote:I'd be curious to see the benefits on shorter astrophotography runs - I often will use my D3200 with 50mm f1.8 and try to get a good star field shot on a tripod - 30-45 seconds or so - I aspire to doing the longer motorized telescope type runs someday too but need the equipment.

I get some decent shots but I wonder if this wouldn't be better.


I do not think it will do a lot of good for star trail, as all the faint detail is smoothed over a lot of pixels.
However, if you keep the exposure time below the max time for perceivable trailing. And enough signal above the sensor read noise limit. In theory, you could align and stack all the image to bring out the faintest detail. This is where my hack will perform because the entire dark noise + signal distribution is preserved instead of clipped. You might need registar (not registax) to perform perpective correction.

This software is especially helpful if you want to correct very dark scenes using calibration pipeline. It was originally for narrowband imaging. Then it turn out to solve the problem in chromatic vignetting in Nikon.
User avatar
astronomer
Developer
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 10:06 am
Location: US
Been thanked: 292 times

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby yutor » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:49 am

The tool has been tested with Nikon D7000. Works just fine.

Thanks a lot for this hack, it really makes camera more convenient to be used in astrophotography via straightforward calibration!

One issue observed in the following sequence:
- enable dark current by loading code to the camera;
- make a series of lights (darks or biases) using a built-in intervalometer, say 16 x 30 seconds darks -> works as expected, "purple darks" with 600+ ADU average signal are there;
- make a single "manual" shot by pressing shutter release button -> camera will return to "factory" settings with black cut darks,
looks like "dark current enabler" code is cleaned up (or destroyed) in the memory somehow after switch from intervalomemer to manual release.

astronomer, Do you expect to add support for D750? Do you need some help for this?

Thanks a lot again for your work! :text-thankyoublue:
yutor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:29 am
Been thanked: 3 times

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

Postby astronomer » Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:30 am

yutor wrote:- make a single "manual" shot by pressing shutter release button -> camera will return to "factory" settings with black cut darks,
looks like "dark current enabler" code is cleaned up (or destroyed) in the memory somehow after switch from intervalomemer to manual release.


Probably your camera went asleep before you took a shot. The camera will reload calibration data every time it wakes up. So try setting the auto meter off delay to a longer value.

yutor wrote:astronomer, Do you expect to add support for D750? Do you need some help for this?


Currently I do not have the service software for it, and ARM code is different from FR, thus it's not possible at this moment.
I do know EXPEED 4 left the bias intact but fixed to a certain value like Canon. It will still cause some calibration bias, but I guess it will be much better than the old cameras without hack.
User avatar
astronomer
Developer
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 10:06 am
Location: US
Been thanked: 292 times

Previous

Return to Firmware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron