D3100 Feature Requests

Wouldn't it be cool if we could make our camera do ________ ?
Patching issues and other general help requests here please.

Re: D3100 Feature Requests

Postby lehyunsu » Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:20 pm

Don't know if this is even remotely possible, but USB OTG Live View support would be useful for those who want to monitor video using their smartphone display. I've read that this is possible on some other DSLR models, but not the D33xx series.
lehyunsu
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:16 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3100 Feature Requests

Postby Mazza » Sun Feb 07, 2016 11:01 am

Hello!

I would like to have these options in D3100:
- Access to choose Range finder instead of exposure meter in M-mode (camera doesn't allow to shoot with manual lens in A-mode)
- Mirror lock-up
- Focus peaking on live view would be nice, but is it even possible?
Mazza
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2016 10:20 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3100 Feature Requests

Postby luckyski » Mon Feb 29, 2016 5:04 am

Hi
I would like is possible to have in mode livewiew the histogram?
thanck you
luckyski
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 4:59 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3100 Feature Requests

Postby Syedrayan » Wed Mar 16, 2016 9:08 am

An intervalometer for the d3100 would be a live saver
Syedrayan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 9:02 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3100 Feature Requests

Postby matoomba » Wed Mar 30, 2016 10:54 am

Syedrayan wrote:An intervalometer for the d3100 would be a live saver

yes - interval shooting or timelapse - it will be very live saver =)
there is an option to shoot with interval over the android or ios apps, but the are very unstable - interval shooting in body d3100 will be very live saver =)
matoomba
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 3:46 am
Been thanked: 13 times

D3100 Aperture control not working in manual video mode

Postby cadop » Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:55 am

It kinda works, but it's not useful at all, because it let's you change the aperture manually, but not while recording. So to change the aperture you have to change it while in live view, but nothing happens, so you have to close and reopen the live view and the aperture will be registered. So what happens is that if you want to change the aperture while recording, you simply cannot. What you have to do is close the video, change the aperture, restart LV, start another video...
I hope it'll be fixed! Also if anyone doesn't have this problem on his patched D3100, please tell me.
This is my first post here :)
cadop
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 3:44 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Previous

Return to Feature Requests and Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest