D3200 Feature Requests

Wouldn't it be cool if we could make our camera do ________ ?
Patching issues and other general help requests here please.

Nikon D3200 PLEASE REMOVE FLICKERING

Postby Vonzar » Thu May 22, 2014 6:29 pm

Hello everyone ,

It really amazes me that , very few people are talking about the huge bug of Nikon D3200 , flickering at low light conditions.
I am not talking about noise . Noise is there of course, but Flickering ????
That's the reason there was a huge drop of price for this camera starting from 1200 $ , and now around 500 $ !!!!

I have watched every simple tutorial on internet about Nikon D3200 , every video talking about Nikon d3200
but still there is no cure for that problem , except some lame video editor , killing colors and stuff.

If there is anyway a hack can improve this , that would be a savior !!! LIfe saver !!

The problem appears both in V1.00 and new hack V1.03 , with 1080 p 54 Mbps .

I hope the people of this forum listen to this feature , and if they can save this very good camera , it would be fantastic.
I can't use camera anymore , except if there is a green screen behing . The noise appears in Red channel , I think .

More people talking about this serious problem on :

http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/280/9265

and

http://www.modelmayhem.com/po.php?thread_id=869864

and many more.

Thanks in advance!
Vonzar.
Vonzar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 6:19 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nikon D3200 PLEASE REMOVE FLICKERING

Postby coderat » Thu May 22, 2014 6:40 pm

I never saw this in samples videos from other people. One of links describes it to be present with "lens cap on". So it looks like failure of decoupling capacitor (or other broken hardware) and camera must be repaired at Nikon service center.
coderat
Core Developer
 
Posts: 2283
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:21 am
Been thanked: 450 times

Re: Nikon D3200 PLEASE REMOVE FLICKERING

Postby Wolfirrlicht » Fri May 23, 2014 4:02 am

I have a D3200 and I too have the same problem. It's most obvious at ISO 400 with neutral settings (contrast -3) in shadows. Red and blue channels. I think that's on all D3200's and there's no way fixing it...
Wolfirrlicht
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 8:35 am
Been thanked: 10 times

Re: Nikon D3200 PLEASE REMOVE FLICKERING

Postby Vonzar » Fri May 23, 2014 11:55 am

coderat wrote:I never saw this in samples videos from other people. One of links describes it to be present with "lens cap on". So it looks like failure of decoupling capacitor (or other broken hardware) and camera must be repaired at Nikon service center.



It's a problem in all Nikon D3200 , and everyone having this camera , working at it's best will see this problem for sure.
Vonzar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 6:19 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nikon D3200 PLEASE REMOVE FLICKERING

Postby Vonzar » Fri May 23, 2014 12:05 pm

Wolfirrlicht wrote:I have a D3200 and I too have the same problem. It's most obvious at ISO 400 with neutral settings (contrast -3) in shadows. Red and blue channels. I think that's on all D3200's and there's no way fixing it...


So true , and so sad story . I can see it in 200 Iso as well in neutral and all setting to far left, except hue. But maybe a hack in the hardware can fix this in the future ?
So we say bye bye for all decent video production on Nikon D3200. Probably that was the reason for the huge drop of price in such short period.
Vonzar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 6:19 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: Nikon D3200 PLEASE REMOVE FLICKERING

Postby Vonzar » Tue May 27, 2014 8:20 pm

I was thinking if it was possible to utilize the ISO 100 feature of the camera than starting only at 200 , it might get flickering even less.
What do you think ?
Vonzar
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 6:19 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

D3200 HDR

Postby kingshijie » Sun Jun 01, 2014 12:39 am

Hi, I love my D3200, but there is one thing the D3200 can't do is the HDR. Is there any way to add this functionality to firmware? Or does the Nikon have any APIs that to extend its capability? I searched but only found the SDK for tether control.

Thank you!
kingshijie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 12:34 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3200 HDR

Postby coderat » Sat Jun 21, 2014 12:56 pm

Strange, because I see HDR in D3200 firmware b830101a.bin :
Element: 0x9D3301E8 HDR (high dynamic range)
Menu: 0x9D330378 HDR (high dynamic range)
00 field_00: 0x03A3
02 field_02: 0xFFFF
04 field_04: 0x0000
06 field_06: 0x0001
08 field_08: 0x0003 - 'Num Fixed Elements'
0C field_0C: 0x0000
0E field_0E: 0x0000
10 field_10: 0x0000
12 field_12: 0x00F6
18 field_18: 0x9D332250
BigFuncTable: 0x9D317034 246
field_00: 0xC000
field_02: 0x0068
field_04: 0x00000000 - null
field_08: 0x0036E7B2 - sub_36E7B2
field_0C: 0x0036EC2E - sub_36EC2E
field_10: 0x00000000 - null
field_14: 0x0036EDA6 - sub_36EDA6
field_18: 0x0036EC92 - sub_36EC92
field_1C: 0x003BCDD8 - sub_3BCDD8
field_20: 0x00000000 - null
field_24: 0x003BCD0A - sub_3BCD0A
field_28: 0x0039BFBC - sub_39BFBC
field_2C: 0x00000000
Element: 0x9D330398 HDR mode
Element: 0x9D3303A8 Exposure differential
Element: 0x9D3303B8 Smoothing

Should be reachable under "MY MENU" -> Add Items -> Shooting Menu -> Add Items. Whatever it means....
Regards,
coderat
coderat
Core Developer
 
Posts: 2283
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:21 am
Been thanked: 450 times

Re: D3200 HDR

Postby a1358986 » Thu Jun 26, 2014 4:47 pm

Hey coderat,
does that mean that HDR is now available in the nikonhacker firmware? It is nowhere to be seen in the changelog (maybe I'm just stupid)

Thanks,

D


EDIT: For the D3200 of course
a1358986
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 6:30 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3200 HDR

Postby thecoffegod » Fri Jun 27, 2014 9:04 pm

First of all i would like to thank everybody responsible for this project, really good stuff going on here. Now to my question, if hdr is available in the d3200 hack how would i go about using it, would there be an extra selection on my camera or something like that, sorry for such a newb question but i am very new to hacked cameras and really have no idea what i am doing so please go easy on me. If hdr is not available in this for the d32000 is it somthing that can be done or is it just not worth the time to do?
thecoffegod
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:53 pm
Been thanked: 0 time

Next

Return to Feature Requests and Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests