D7100 Firmware doesn't load in patcher

Wouldn't it be cool if we could make our camera do ________ ?
Patching issues and other general help requests here please.

D7100 Firmware doesn't load in patcher

Postby detonator » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:02 am

Hi all,
Just picked up a D7100 and was reading about the benefits of a firmware hack. So I've read all documentation and was giving it a try. According to the changeling it's supposed to load D7100 1.01 and the 1.02 versions. But I've tried all available firmware versions, several computers, different methods of extraction and so on. But nothing works. The only message I get is

no patches presently exist


I've tried to search the forum, but I can't find any info. Anybody got an idea about this. ??? Thanks in advance
detonator
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 7:23 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D7100 Firmware doesn't load in patcher

Postby detonator » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:51 am

Gee, what a great place is this. Would mention it to others aswell. So good to see so many people gathering in one place, that are willing te help. Thanks in a million, bunch of ******
detonator
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2017 7:23 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D7100 Firmware doesn't load in patcher

Postby Simeon » Wed Dec 27, 2017 12:47 am

I am sorry your question was unanswered.

"no patches presently exist" means the tool knows about the file you select... but we have no changes available.

How could we word this better so it was more self explanatory?
Simeon
Core Developer
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:12 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Been thanked: 614 times


Return to Feature Requests and Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests