D3100 Feature Requests

Wouldn't it be cool if we could make our camera do ________ ?
Patching issues and other general help requests here please.

Re: D3100 LIveView for DSLR Dashboard

Postby hulgo » Wed Dec 03, 2014 2:34 am

Anyone?? :think: :?:
hulgo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:55 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3100 LIveView for DSLR Dashboard

Postby Simeon » Wed Dec 03, 2014 3:14 pm

"Your request is in a priority queue, we value your input."

Um, but really I don't have a D3100 or a Android device to test this application, to find if A the Android app is assuming stuff, or the D3100 is missing stuff. Then ignoring those points if it was the case of add code to the D3100, we cannot add large chunks of code presently, so unless it's turned off and it could just be flipped on, it's not likely to happen.

Go there is lots of unknown, and nobody trying to answer those questions (it appears) so the likely hood of you getting what you want to approaching zero.
Simeon
Core Developer
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:12 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Been thanked: 614 times

D3100 ISO

Postby TheStayAlive » Fri Jan 02, 2015 8:03 am

Hello nikonhacker(?),
I really appreciate your work.
I own a D3100 and I've recently tried the auto ISO function and I've noticed that sometimes the camera uses some unselectable values (like 600, 1000, etc..).
I was wondering if it was possible to make these values selectable manually from the camera.
(I'm a noob so maybe there are some settings I haven't seen and an hack would be useless)

P.S. I've bought a Trascend 300x 32 gb sd card on Amazon, what is the best video bitrate(29 or 36) that it can handle?
Thank you and excuse my poor english.
TheStayAlive
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 7:46 am
Been thanked: 0 time

D3100 No recording time limit

Postby UnknownUser » Mon Jan 05, 2015 8:15 am

Hi,

It's not really a feature request but just a question.
I've read on several websites that the NikonHack was able to remove the recording time limit on the D3100.
Then I recently tried to patch the firmware 1.02 and the only thing available was "Change Time Based Video Restrictions to 17:28".
Is there a reason for that ? Can we expect to get this feature back someday ?
UnknownUser
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:53 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3100 No recording time limit

Postby Simeon » Mon Jan 05, 2015 2:19 pm

The D3100 had a 10 minute limit, and the counter for this limit fits inside a 16bit number, where-as the other models with their 20 minute limit require a 32bit number. Due to this ~18 minutes is the largest time that the movie engine can handle, but the assembly code that set this limit does it using a method that allow set the exact max thus 17:28 is the largest value that can be loaded in, without too much changes.

No the effort to increase the time counter form 16bits to 32bits is more than the collective interest the current developers, so has not happened.
Simeon
Core Developer
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 6:12 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Been thanked: 614 times

Nikon D3100 shutter speed ?

Postby greg » Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:27 am

Hi,

I just need to know if it is possible to replace the exposure value of d3100 30 seconds to 60 for example?

I tried nikon emulator to find this value , but the program crashes when displaying the d3100's interface.

Maybe it would be possible to directly change the value ( byte/word ? ) to force the shutter speed to 60 or more for astronomy ?

If it's not possible, i'm gonna buy a remote ;)

Thanks for reading.

Greg.
greg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:16 am
Been thanked: 0 time

D3100 Feature Requests

Postby max » Tue Feb 17, 2015 10:31 pm

D3100 Feature Requests and Related Discussions will be merged here to this thread
max
Site Admin
 
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 2:40 pm
Been thanked: 163 times

Re: D3100 Feature Requests

Postby greg » Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:43 am

If it's not possible, i'm gonna buy a remote ;)


Done :angelic-green:

Keep up the good work and many thanks for the other firmwares :)
greg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:16 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3100 Feature Requests

Postby hulgo » Sat Feb 21, 2015 8:40 am

Is it possible to add custom settings profiles to the D3100? I mean like the U1/U2 modes in higher end Nikons or C1/C2 modes on Canons.
hulgo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:55 am
Been thanked: 0 time

Re: D3100 Feature Requests

Postby Pe11e » Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:57 am

I'm thinking if there is any chance to implement bracketing on D3100, how to activate it on camera. Every button/option has a function. Maybe to implement it when you switch to silent shutter mode (Q)? Just a thought.
Pe11e
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 9:00 am
Been thanked: 2 times

PreviousNext

Return to Feature Requests and Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests