Page 6 of 6

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Sun Nov 16, 2014 10:45 pm
by whwang
Hi,

I wonder what will happen if there are two cameras (both supported version, e.g., two D800)
connected to the computer at the same time. Will the program affect both cameras?

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:31 am
by astronomer
Hi Weihao,

I believe it will only affect one camera as the way how yhe ptp library works.

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:00 pm
by whwang
OK. Thanks. Then I will do it twice to set two cameras separately.

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:29 pm
by Joep
How long does it take for the application to inject the data in a D5100? It seems like nothing is happening when I try.

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:32 pm
by astronomer

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 4:22 pm
by Pe11e
Googled a bit and could not find the answer... how can I enable uncompressed RAW on D3100? Custom firmware doesn't have that option.

Thanks in advance!

cheers

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Thu Dec 04, 2014 4:59 pm
by aliensporebomb
I'd be curious to see the benefits on shorter astrophotography runs - I often will use my D3200 with 50mm f1.8 and try to get a good star field shot on a tripod - 30-45 seconds or so - I aspire to doing the longer motorized telescope type runs someday too but need the equipment.

I get some decent shots but I wonder if this wouldn't be better.

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:45 pm
by astronomer

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:49 am
by yutor
The tool has been tested with Nikon D7000. Works just fine.

Thanks a lot for this hack, it really makes camera more convenient to be used in astrophotography via straightforward calibration!

One issue observed in the following sequence:
- enable dark current by loading code to the camera;
- make a series of lights (darks or biases) using a built-in intervalometer, say 16 x 30 seconds darks -> works as expected, "purple darks" with 600+ ADU average signal are there;
- make a single "manual" shot by pressing shutter release button -> camera will return to "factory" settings with black cut darks,
looks like "dark current enabler" code is cleaned up (or destroyed) in the memory somehow after switch from intervalomemer to manual release.

astronomer, Do you expect to add support for D750? Do you need some help for this?

Thanks a lot again for your work! :text-thankyoublue:

Re: Dark Current Enable Tool

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:30 am
by astronomer